PSL 2018 (PSL 3): Winners, Points Table, Playoffs and Awards

PSL 3 ran from 22 February to 25 March 2018 and was won by Islamabad United, their second title, with a 3-wicket victory over Peshawar Zalmi in the final at the National Stadium in Karachi on 25 March. Six teams played 34 matches, with Multan Sultans joining the league for the first time and the final played in Pakistan.

Last checked 27 October 2026.

Who played in PSL 3?

Multan Sultans made their debut in 2018, making a six-team league: Islamabad United, Karachi Kings, Lahore Qalandars, Multan Sultans, Peshawar Zalmi and Quetta Gladiators. Each team played 10 league matches in a double round robin, 30 league matches in all, and the top four played four playoff matches, for 34. Attendance was 398,765, about 11,730 a match.

Where was PSL 3 played?

StageVenue
Group stageDubai International Cricket Stadium and Sharjah Cricket Association Stadium, UAE
Playoffs before the finalQualifier 1 in Dubai; both eliminators at Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore
FinalNational Stadium, Karachi

Match records show that Qualifier 1 was played at the Dubai International Cricket Stadium, while Eliminator 1 (20 March) and Eliminator 2 (21 March) were both played at Gaddafi Stadium in Lahore. The final then moved to Karachi, so the 2018 playoffs were spread over three cities.

PSL 3 points table

PosTeamPlayedWonLostNo resultPointsNRR
1Islamabad United1073014+0.296
2Karachi Kings1054111+0.028
3Peshawar Zalmi1055010+0.464
4Quetta Gladiators1055010+0.312
5Multan Sultans104519-0.191
6Lahore Qalandars103706-0.931

Peshawar and Quetta both had 10 points, and Peshawar’s better net run rate separated them. Karachi’s 11 points earned second place. Lahore finished last.

PSL 3 playoffs

MatchDateResult
Qualifier 118 March (Dubai)Islamabad United 155/2 (12.3 overs) beat Karachi Kings 154/4 by 8 wickets
Eliminator 120 March (Lahore)Peshawar Zalmi 157 beat Quetta Gladiators 156/9 by 1 run
Eliminator 221 March (Lahore)Peshawar Zalmi 170/7 beat Karachi Kings 157/2 by 13 runs (16 overs a side, rain)
Final25 March (Karachi)Islamabad United 154/7 (16.5 overs) beat Peshawar Zalmi 148/9 by 3 wickets

The season page text gives Karachi’s score in the qualifier as 150, while its scorecard shows 154/4. We use the scorecard. See the PSL 3 final for the last match.

PSL 3 awards

AwardWinnerDetail
Player of the seriesLuke Ronchi (Islamabad United)435 runs
Most runsLuke Ronchi (Islamabad United)435 runs
Most wicketsFaheem Ashraf (Islamabad United) and Wahab Riaz (Peshawar Zalmi)18 each; best figures 3/19 and 3/30

Ronchi was also player of the match in the final. Previous season: PSL 2 (2017); next: PSL 4 (2019); all winners: PSL winners.

Islamabad United’s win made them the first team to win two PSL titles, as Peshawar Zalmi had one from 2017 and Quetta Gladiators none. It was also Multan’s first season: they finished fifth with 9 points. Lahore finished last with 6 points and a net run rate of -0.931, the lowest in the table, even though the league was otherwise close, with only two points separating second from fifth place.

Sources: Wikipedia: 2018 Pakistan Super League and Wikipedia: 2018 Pakistan Super League final. The figures await a check against PCB records, as set out in our methodology.

Playoff dates, venues and scores were cross-checked on 27 October 2026 against match records and reports from Cricinfo, CricTracker, Dawn, the PCB and other news outlets.

Scroll to Top