PSL 2022 (PSL 7): Winners, Points Table, Playoffs and Awards

PSL 7 ran from 27 January to 27 February 2022 and was won by Lahore Qalandars, their first title, who beat Multan Sultans by 42 runs in the final at Gaddafi Stadium in Lahore on 27 February. Six teams played 34 matches at two venues, Karachi and Lahore, with the league table topped by Multan.

Last checked 27 October 2026.

PSL 7 at a glance

FactPSL 7 (2022)
Dates27 January to 27 February 2022
Teams6
Matches34 (30 league, 4 playoff)
VenuesNational Stadium, Karachi (15 matches); Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore (19 matches, including the playoffs)
ChampionLahore Qalandars, first title
Runner-upMultan Sultans
Prize moneyRs 80 million for the winners, Rs 32 million for the runners-up

Crowds were limited by pandemic rules. Karachi was capped at 25% of capacity at first, and Lahore at 50% until full capacity was allowed from 16 February.

PSL 7 points table

PosTeamPlayedWonLostPointsNRR
1Multan Sultans109118+1.253
2Lahore Qalandars106412+0.765
3Peshawar Zalmi106412-0.340
4Islamabad United10468-0.069
5Quetta Gladiators10468-0.708
6Karachi Kings10192-0.891

Multan won nine of ten league matches, their only defeat coming against Lahore. Karachi won once and finished last. Islamabad edged Quetta for the last playoff place on net run rate after both finished on 8 points.

PSL 7 playoffs

MatchDateResult
Qualifier23 February (Lahore)Multan Sultans 163/2 beat Lahore Qalandars 135/9 by 28 runs
Eliminator 124 February (Lahore)Islamabad United 170/5 beat Peshawar Zalmi 169/5 by 5 wickets
Eliminator 225 February (Lahore)Lahore Qalandars 168/7 beat Islamabad United 162 by 6 runs
Final27 February (Lahore)Lahore Qalandars 180/5 beat Multan Sultans 138 (19.3 overs) by 42 runs

Lahore lost the qualifier but won twice more to take the title. The full scorecard is on the PSL 7 final page.

PSL 7 awards

AwardWinnerDetail
Player of the seriesMohammad Rizwan (Multan Sultans)546 runs
Most runsFakhar Zaman (Lahore Qalandars)588 runs in 13 innings, average 45.23, highest score 106
Most wicketsShaheen Afridi (Lahore Qalandars)20 wickets in 13 matches, best 3/30

What else happened in PSL 7?

Fakhar Zaman hit the first century of the season, and Jason Roy’s 116 was the highest score of the tournament. Multan made the highest total of the season, 245/3, in a 117-run win over Quetta. Shahid Afridi left the tournament on 13 February with an injury, which ended what had been planned as his farewell season, and the PCB banned James Faulkner on 19 February for inappropriate behaviour, after which he resigned. The previous season is PSL 6 (2021), the next is PSL 8 (2023), and the full run of champions is on the PSL winners page.

Sources: Wikipedia: 2022 Pakistan Super League and Wikipedia: 2022 Pakistan Super League final. The figures await a check against PCB records, as set out in our methodology.

Playoff dates, venues and scores were cross-checked on 27 October 2026 against match records and reports from Cricinfo, CricTracker, Dawn, the PCB and other news outlets.

Scroll to Top