PSL 10 (2025): Winners, Final, Format and Key Facts

Lahore Qalandars won PSL 10, their third title, beating Quetta Gladiators by six wickets in the final at Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore, on 25 May 2025. The 2025 season ran from 11 April to 25 May with six teams and 34 matches, and was interrupted by a postponement in May.

Last checked 23 October 2026. This is the archive page for the 2025 season.

PSL 10 key facts

ItemPSL 10
Dates11 April to 25 May 2025 (originally 11 April to 18 May)
Matches34
Teams6: Islamabad United, Karachi Kings, Lahore Qalandars, Multan Sultans, Peshawar Zalmi, Quetta Gladiators
FormatDouble round robin; top four reached the playoffs
ChampionsLahore Qalandars (their third title)
Runners-upQuetta Gladiators
Final resultQuetta 201/9; Lahore 204/4 in 19.5 overs; Lahore won by six wickets
Player of the tournamentHassan Nawaz (Quetta Gladiators)
Most runsSahibzada Farhan (Islamabad United), 449
Most wicketsShaheen Shah Afridi (Lahore Qalandars), 19

Source: Wikipedia: 2025 Pakistan Super League. Figures from Wikipedia are awaiting a check against PCB records, as set out in our methodology.

PSL 10 points table

PosTeamPlayedWonLostNo resultPointsNet run rate
1Quetta Gladiators1072115+1.393
2Islamabad United1064012+0.372
3Karachi Kings1064012+0.049
4Lahore Qalandars1054111+1.036
5Peshawar Zalmi104608-0.293
6Multan Sultans101902-2.449

Islamabad United and Karachi Kings finished level on 12 points, and Islamabad took second place with the better net run rate. Source: Wikipedia: 2025 Pakistan Super League.

How did the PSL 10 playoffs go?

Quetta Gladiators, first in the league, beat Islamabad United in Qualifier 1. Lahore Qalandars, who finished fourth, beat Karachi Kings in the eliminator, then beat Islamabad United in Qualifier 2 to reach the final. Lahore then beat Quetta by six wickets in a chase of 202. Lahore won the title after finishing fourth in the league. The bracket is as listed on Wikipedia and is awaiting a PCB check.

Where was PSL 10 played?

PSL 10 was played in four cities: Karachi (National Stadium), Lahore (Gaddafi Stadium), Multan (Multan Cricket Stadium) and Rawalpindi (Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium). Matches planned for Imran Khan Cricket Stadium in Peshawar were dropped because the ground was not fully ready. One Multan home match was moved to Lahore and another league match was moved from Multan to Rawalpindi. The playoff stage was moved to Lahore.

Why was PSL 10 postponed?

On 8 May 2025 the match between Karachi Kings and Peshawar Zalmi at Rawalpindi was postponed. The PCB first announced the remaining matches would move to the UAE, withdrew that plan the next day and postponed the league. After a ceasefire on 10 May it resumed in Pakistan, and on 13 May the last four league matches and the playoffs were rescheduled for 17 to 25 May. That is why the season ended a week later than first planned.

PSL 10 captains

TeamCaptain
Islamabad UnitedShadab Khan
Karachi KingsDavid Warner
Lahore QalandarsShaheen Shah Afridi
Multan SultansMohammad Rizwan
Peshawar ZalmiBabar Azam
Quetta GladiatorsSaud Shakeel

Source: Wikipedia: 2025 Pakistan Super League. For the next season, see PSL 11, the first with eight teams, and the PSL winners list for every final.

Scroll to Top