PSL 2024 (PSL 9): Winners, Points Table, Playoffs and Awards

PSL 9 ran from 17 February to 18 March 2024 and was won by Islamabad United, who beat Multan Sultans by 2 wickets in a last-ball finish in the final at the National Stadium, Karachi. It was Islamabad’s third title, a record at the time. Six teams played 34 matches at four venues in Pakistan.

Last checked 27 October 2026.

PSL 9 at a glance

FactPSL 9 (2024)
Dates17 February to 18 March 2024
Teams6
Matches34
VenuesKarachi (11 matches), Lahore (9), Rawalpindi (9), Multan (5)
ChampionIslamabad United, third title
Runner-upMultan Sultans
Prize moneyRs 14 crore for the winners, Rs 5.6 crore for the runners-up

The PCB considered moving the tournament to the UAE, but franchise owners opposed it over the cost, and a proposed Peshawar venue was dropped on security grounds. Mohsin Raza Naqvi was elected PCB chairman on 6 February 2024, shortly before the season.

PSL 9 points table

PosTeamPlayedWonLostNo resultPointsNRR
1Multan Sultans1073014+1.150
2Peshawar Zalmi1063113+0.147
3Islamabad United1054111+0.224
4Quetta Gladiators1054111-0.921
5Karachi Kings104608-0.192
6Lahore Qalandars101813-0.554

Islamabad and Quetta were level on 11 points, and Islamabad’s better net run rate gave them third place. Lahore, the champions of 2022 and 2023, finished last with one win.

PSL 9 playoffs

MatchDateResult
Qualifier14 March (Karachi)Multan Sultans 147/3 (18.3 overs) beat Peshawar Zalmi 146/7 by 7 wickets
Eliminator 115 March (Karachi)Islamabad United 174/9 beat Quetta Gladiators 135 (18.4 overs) by 39 runs
Eliminator 216 March (Karachi)Islamabad United 189/5 (19 overs) beat Peshawar Zalmi 185/5 by 5 wickets; Imad Wasim was player of the match
Final18 March (Karachi)Islamabad United 163/8 beat Multan Sultans 159/9 by 2 wickets

Islamabad won three matches in four days to take the title from third place. Our source does not give the scores of the first three playoff matches. The final is on the PSL 9 final page.

PSL 9 awards

AwardWinnerDetail
Player of the tournamentShadab Khan (Islamabad United)305 runs and 14 wickets
Most runsBabar Azam (Peshawar Zalmi)569 runs in 11 innings, highest score 111*, average 56.90
Most wicketsUsama Mir (Multan Sultans)24 wickets, best 6/40, average 15.66
BatterUsman Khan (Multan Sultans)Award
All-rounderSaim Ayub (Peshawar Zalmi)Award
WicketkeeperAzam Khan (Islamabad United)Award
FielderIrfan Khan (Karachi Kings)Award
Spirit of CricketPeshawar ZalmiTeam award

Akeal Hosein took the first hat-trick of the season. The previous season is PSL 8 (2023), the next is PSL 10 (2025), and every champion is on the PSL winners page.

Six teams playing 10 league matches each give 30 league matches (6 × 10 ÷ 2), and four playoff matches make 34. Peshawar finished second with 13 points, one of them from a no-result, but lost both the qualifier and the second eliminator. Their batter Babar Azam topped the run chart with 569, and Saim Ayub won the all-rounder award.

Sources: Wikipedia: 2024 Pakistan Super League and Wikipedia: 2024 Pakistan Super League final. The figures await a check against PCB records, as set out in our methodology.

Playoff dates, venues and scores were cross-checked on 27 October 2026 against match records and reports from Cricinfo, CricTracker, Dawn, the PCB and other news outlets. All four playoff matches were played at the National Stadium, Karachi.

Scroll to Top