PSL 2021 (PSL 6): Winners, Points Table, Playoffs and Awards

PSL 6 began on 20 February 2021 in Pakistan, was suspended on 4 March after COVID-19 cases in the bubble, and resumed on 9 June in Abu Dhabi. Multan Sultans won their first title, beating Peshawar Zalmi by 47 runs in the final on 24 June. Six teams played, with 14 of the 30 league matches completed before the suspension.

Last checked 27 October 2026.

Why was PSL 6 suspended?

Fawad Ahmed of Islamabad United tested positive for COVID-19 on 1 March 2021, and three more players, including Tom Banton, were reported positive on 4 March, when seven new cases were announced in total. The league was suspended that day after 14 of the 30 group matches. The remaining matches were moved to the UAE, and the Emirates Cricket Board approved Abu Dhabi in May. Our source gives two approval dates (18 and 20 May), so we do not choose between them.

PSL 6 timeline

DateWhat happened
20 February 2021Season begins in Pakistan, with group matches in Karachi and Lahore
1 March 2021First positive COVID-19 case reported (Fawad Ahmed)
4 March 2021Season suspended after 14 of 30 group matches
May 2021Abu Dhabi approved as the host for the remaining matches
9 June 2021Season resumes in Abu Dhabi
21 June 2021Qualifier
24 June 2021Final

The revised schedule published on 11 April had planned a restart on 1 June, but play resumed on 9 June. Our source does not name the Lahore stadium used before the suspension or the stadiums for the playoffs, and the venue of the final is given as Abu Dhabi’s Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium on the final’s own page.

PSL 6 points table

PosTeamPlayedWonLostPointsNRR
1Islamabad United108216+0.859
2Multan Sultans105510+1.050
3Peshawar Zalmi105510+0.586
4Karachi Kings105510-0.115
5Lahore Qalandars105510-0.589
6Quetta Gladiators10284-1.786

Four teams finished on 10 points, so the second to fifth places were decided on net run rate. Lahore, with the same record as Karachi, missed the playoffs by net run rate alone. Quetta won only two matches.

PSL 6 playoffs

MatchResult
Qualifier (21 June)Multan Sultans 180/5 beat Islamabad United 149 (19 overs) by 31 runs
Eliminator 1 (21 June)Peshawar Zalmi 176/5 (19.5 overs) beat Karachi Kings 175/7 by 5 wickets
Eliminator 2 (22 June)Peshawar Zalmi 177/2 (16.5 overs) beat Islamabad United 174/9 by 8 wickets
Final (24 June)Multan Sultans 206/4 beat Peshawar Zalmi 159/9 by 47 runs

Islamabad finished first and won nothing: they lost both playoff matches they played. The qualifier and Eliminator 1 were both played on Monday 21 June, and Eliminator 2 followed on 22 June. Dawn places the qualifier at Sheikh Zayed Stadium in Abu Dhabi, and the PCB report on Eliminator 1 also gives Abu Dhabi. Hazratullah Zazai was player of the match in Eliminator 1 with 77. The final is covered on the PSL 6 final page.

PSL 6 awards

AwardWinnerDetail
Player of the tournamentSohaib Maqsood (Multan Sultans)428 runs
Most runsBabar Azam (Karachi Kings)554 runs
Most wicketsShahnawaz Dahani (Multan Sultans)20 wickets, best 4/5
Best wicketkeeperMohammad Rizwan (Multan Sultans)Imtiaz Ahmed award
Best fielderIftikhar AhmedAward

Prize money was Rs 75 million for the winners and Rs 30 million for the runners-up. The previous season is PSL 5 (2020), the next is PSL 7 (2022), and the champions are all in the PSL winners table.

Sources: Wikipedia: 2021 Pakistan Super League and Wikipedia: 2021 Pakistan Super League final. The figures await a check against PCB records, as set out in our methodology.

Playoff dates, venues and scores were cross-checked on 27 October 2026 against match records and reports from Cricinfo, CricTracker, Dawn, the PCB and other news outlets.

Scroll to Top