PSL 2019 (PSL 4): Winners, Points Table, Playoffs and Awards

PSL 4 ran from 14 February to 17 March 2019 and was won by Quetta Gladiators, their first title, with an 8-wicket victory over Peshawar Zalmi in the final at the National Stadium in Karachi on 17 March. Six teams played 34 matches across the UAE and Pakistan, and Abu Dhabi hosted PSL matches for the first time.

Last checked 27 October 2026.

What was new in PSL 4?

The league used four venues in the UAE and Pakistan: Dubai, Sharjah, Abu Dhabi and Karachi. Abu Dhabi’s Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium hosted four PSL matches, a first for that ground. Lahore was listed as a venue, but three matches planned there were moved to Karachi because the reopening of Lahore’s airspace was delayed during military tensions between Pakistan and India. Our source does not confirm that any match was played in Lahore.

Off the field, the PCB ended its agreement with Schön Properties, the owners of Multan Sultans, in November 2018, and Ali Khan Tareen became the new owner. HBL renewed its title partnership for three years. Attendance was 495,817, about 14,580 a match.

PSL 4 points table

PosTeamPlayedWonLostPointsNRR
1Peshawar Zalmi107314+0.828
2Quetta Gladiators107314+0.376
3Islamabad United105510+0.127
4Karachi Kings105510-0.673
5Multan Sultans10376+0.173
6Lahore Qalandars10376-0.837

Peshawar and Quetta tied on 14 points, with Peshawar ahead on net run rate. Islamabad and Karachi were level on 10 points, with Islamabad ahead on net run rate. Multan and Lahore were level on 6 points, with Multan ahead (+0.173 against -0.837).

PSL 4 playoffs

MatchDateResult
Qualifier13 March (Karachi)Quetta Gladiators 186/6 beat Peshawar Zalmi 176/7 by 10 runs
Eliminator 1About 14 MarchIslamabad United 164/6 (19.3 overs) beat Karachi Kings 161/9 by 4 wickets
Eliminator 2About 15 MarchPeshawar Zalmi 214/5 beat Islamabad United 166/9 by 48 runs
Final17 March (Karachi)Quetta Gladiators 139/2 (17.5 overs) beat Peshawar Zalmi 138/8 by 8 wickets

Our source gives a firm date only for the qualifier and the final. The eliminator dates above come from the dates of news reports, so they are marked approximate, and the venue is confirmed only for the qualifier, which Cricinfo places at the National Stadium in Karachi. Eliminator 1 was reported with a Dubai dateline, but we have not confirmed the ground. See the PSL 4 final for the decider.

Records and awards in PSL 4

Award or recordHolderDetail
Player of the tournament and most runsShane Watson (Quetta Gladiators)430 runs in 12 matches, highest score 91*
Most wicketsHasan Ali (Peshawar Zalmi)25 wickets in 13 matches, best 4/15
Highest score (at the time)Colin Ingram (Karachi Kings)127*, the first century by a Karachi player
Fastest century (at the time)Cameron Delport (Karachi Kings)Fastest in PSL history then
Highest team total (at the time)Islamabad United238/3

Watson’s total of 430 runs, at a strike rate of 143.81, is confirmed by ProPakistani’s awards list and by Cricket Australia’s report on the final. One line of the Wikipedia source gives 435, which we do not use. Other leading run-scorers were Kamran Akmal (357), Cameron Delport (355), Colin Ingram (344) and Imam-ul-Haq (341), and the next best wicket-takers were Faheem Ashraf (21) and Wahab Riaz (17). The previous season is PSL 3 (2018), the next is PSL 5 (2020), and every champion is on the PSL winners page.

Sources: Wikipedia: 2019 Pakistan Super League and Wikipedia: 2019 Pakistan Super League final. The figures await a check against PCB records, as set out in our methodology.

Playoff dates, venues and scores were cross-checked on 27 October 2026 against match records and reports from Cricinfo, CricTracker, Dawn, the PCB and other news outlets.

Scroll to Top