PSL 2020 (PSL 5): Winners, Points Table, Playoffs and Awards

PSL 5 began on 20 February 2020 and finished on 17 November 2020, after the COVID-19 pandemic forced the playoffs to be postponed from March. Karachi Kings won their first title, beating Lahore Qalandars by 5 wickets in the final at the National Stadium in Karachi. All 34 matches were played in four Pakistani cities.

Last checked 27 October 2026.

What disrupted PSL 5?

The league stage was played in February and March 2020, and the pandemic then interrupted the knockout stage. Matches from 13 March were played behind closed doors, and on 17 March the knockout stage was suspended after a player showed symptoms of COVID-19. Eighteen players were confirmed as unavailable for further matches, including New Zealanders Colin Munro, Luke Ronchi and Mitchell McClenaghan. The PCB said on 2 July that it planned to finish the season in November, and on 2 September it confirmed the remaining fixtures and restored the playoff format.

PSL 5 timeline

DateWhat happened
20 February 2020Season begins; league matches played in Lahore, Karachi, Rawalpindi and Multan
13 March 2020Remaining matches played behind closed doors
March 2020Playoffs postponed; the final had been due on 22 March and was brought forward to 18 March before the suspension on 17 March
2 July 2020PCB plans to complete the season in November
2 September 2020Remaining fixtures confirmed, with the playoff format restored
14 to 17 November 2020Playoffs and final played at the National Stadium, Karachi

Our source gives several dates for the final as plans changed. The one that was played is 17 November 2020. The final was first scheduled for Gaddafi Stadium in Lahore and was moved to Karachi, with poor air quality in Lahore given as the reason for moving the remaining matches.

Where was PSL 5 played?

VenueCityMatches
National StadiumKarachi12
Gaddafi StadiumLahore11
Rawalpindi Cricket StadiumRawalpindi8
Multan Cricket StadiumMultan3

The four playoff matches are counted in the Karachi total. Total attendance was 555,320, about 16,330 a match, although the matches from 13 March were played without crowds.

PSL 5 points table

PosTeamPlayedWonLostNo resultPointsNRR
1Multan Sultans1062214+1.031
2Karachi Kings1054111-0.190
3Lahore Qalandars1055010-0.072
4Peshawar Zalmi104519-0.055
5Quetta Gladiators104519-0.722
6Islamabad United103617+0.185

PSL 5 playoffs

MatchDateResult
Qualifier14 NovemberKarachi Kings beat Multan Sultans in a Super Over after the scores were tied at 141
Eliminator 114 NovemberLahore Qalandars beat Peshawar Zalmi by 5 wickets, chasing 171 (Peshawar 170/9)
Eliminator 215 NovemberLahore Qalandars 182/6 beat Multan Sultans 157 by 25 runs
Final17 NovemberKarachi Kings 135/5 (18.4 overs) beat Lahore Qalandars 134/7 by 5 wickets

Multan topped the league table but lost both of their playoff matches, one on a Super Over. The qualifier and Eliminator 1 are recorded at the National Stadium in Karachi, and Eliminator 2 was on 15 March; the final is covered on the PSL 5 final page.

PSL 5 awards

AwardWinnerDetail
Player of the series and most runsBabar Azam (Karachi Kings)473 runs in 12 matches, highest score 78
Most wicketsShaheen Afridi (Lahore Qalandars)17 wickets, best 4/18

The previous season is PSL 4 (2019), the next is PSL 6 (2021), and the champions are all listed on the PSL winners page.

Sources: Wikipedia: 2020 Pakistan Super League and Wikipedia: 2020 Pakistan Super League final. The figures await a check against PCB records, as set out in our methodology.

Playoff dates, venues and scores were cross-checked on 27 October 2026 against match records and reports from Cricinfo, CricTracker, Dawn, the PCB and other news outlets.

Scroll to Top