PSL 2023 (PSL 8): Winners, Points Table, Playoffs and Awards

PSL 8 ran from 13 February to 18 March 2023 and was won by Lahore Qalandars, who beat Multan Sultans by 1 run in the final at Gaddafi Stadium on 18 March. Lahore were the first PSL team to defend their title. Six teams played 34 matches at four venues in Pakistan.

Last checked 27 October 2026.

PSL 8 at a glance

FactPSL 8 (2023)
Dates13 February to 18 March 2023
Teams6
Matches34 (30 league, 4 playoff)
VenuesRawalpindi (11 matches), Karachi (9), Lahore (9), Multan (5)
ChampionLahore Qalandars, second title
Runner-upMultan Sultans
Final resultLahore won by 1 run

The final was moved forward by a day, from 19 to 18 March, on 16 March because bad weather was forecast in Lahore, with 19 and 20 March kept as reserve days. Our source also records that Peshawar’s Arbab Niaz Stadium was declared unfit and that Rawalpindi took 11 matches instead.

PSL 8 points table

PosTeamPlayedWonLostPointsNRR
1Lahore Qalandars107314+0.915
2Multan Sultans106412+0.500
3Islamabad United106412-0.708
4Peshawar Zalmi105510-0.452
5Karachi Kings10376+0.756
6Quetta Gladiators10376-1.066

Karachi’s +0.756 net run rate was the second best in the league but their 6 points were not enough for the playoffs.

PSL 8 playoffs

MatchResult
Qualifier (15 March)Multan Sultans 160/5 beat Lahore Qalandars 76 (14.3 overs) by 84 runs at Gaddafi Stadium
Eliminator 1 (16 March, Lahore)Peshawar Zalmi 183/8 beat Islamabad United 171/6 by 12 runs
Eliminator 2 (17 March, Lahore)Lahore Qalandars chased 172 in 18.5 overs to beat Peshawar Zalmi by 4 wickets
Final (18 March)Lahore Qalandars 200/6 beat Multan Sultans 199/8 by 1 run

Lahore’s 76 all out in the qualifier was a heavy defeat, yet they won the next two matches. Peshawar had beaten Islamabad on 12 March at Rawalpindi, then met them again in Eliminator 1 on 16 March at Gaddafi Stadium, where Aamer Jamal was player of the match. See the PSL 8 final for the last-ball finish.

PSL 8 awards

AwardWinnerDetail
Player of the tournamentIhsanullah (Multan Sultans)22 wickets
Most runsMohammad Rizwan (Multan Sultans)550 runs
Most wicketsAbbas Afridi (Multan Sultans)23 wickets
All-rounderImad WasimAward
FielderKieron PollardAward
Emerging playerAbbas AfridiAward
Spirit of CricketPeshawar ZalmiTeam award

Each individual award carried Rs 30 lakh, and Multan won the most awards despite losing the final.

Records set in PSL 8

Usman Khan of Multan hit the fastest PSL century, off 36 balls, and Multan’s 262/3 was the highest team total in PSL history. Abbas Afridi took a hat-trick, and Lahore’s 119-run win over Islamabad (226/5 against 107) was the largest PSL win by runs. The previous season is PSL 7 (2022), the next is PSL 9 (2024), and all champions are in the PSL winners table.

Six teams playing 10 league matches each give 30 league matches (6 × 10 ÷ 2), and four playoff matches make 34. Multan finished second in the table and lost the final by a single run, yet won the most individual awards, with Ihsanullah, Rizwan and Abbas Afridi all taking prizes. Peshawar finished fourth with 10 points and still reached the second eliminator.

Sources: Wikipedia: 2023 Pakistan Super League and Wikipedia: 2023 Pakistan Super League final. The figures await a check against PCB records, as set out in our methodology.

Playoff dates, venues and scores were cross-checked on 27 October 2026 against match records and reports from Cricinfo, CricTracker, Dawn, the PCB and other news outlets.

Scroll to Top